Conference programme

Download the full conference schedule here

9:30 am

Registration and coffee
10:00 am Conference welcome

Susan Mowatt, Senior Lecturer, School of Art, Edinburgh College of Art
Sarah Yearsley, Engage Scotland Coordinator  
10:10 am Keynote from Monster Chetwynd  

Monster Chetwynd (b. 1973, London) lives and works in Glasgow. Chetwynd graduated from the Royal College of Art with an MA in painting (2004), following a BA in Fine Art at the Slade School of Art (2000) and a BA in Social Anthropology and History at UCL (1995) (all London). Known for her bric-a-brac style performance pieces, featuring handmade costumes, props and sets, Chetwynd describes her work as ‘impatiently made’, often re-using cheap materials that are easy to process and to use by the many performers she invites to participate, emphasizing the notion of collective development that informs much of the artist’s work. (courtesy of Sadie Coles HQ)  
10:40 am Questions for Monster

10:50 am The state of play: practitioners

Short, Pecha Kucha style, presentations sharing best and current practice in engaging with contemporary art from across schools, the visual arts and gallery education sectors.

• Louise Fraser, Teacher (Art & Design), Drummond High School, Edinburgh/ freelance artist educator
• Debi Banerjee, Curator for Learning, Edinburgh Sculpture Workshop
• Martin Craig, Curator/Producer and Carolyn Foran, Museum Education Officer, Glasgow Museums
• Liz Conacher, Schools Learning Officer, National Galleries of Scotland, Edinburgh
• Sarah Derrick, Head of Learning, DCA, Dundee

Questions for the first set of presenters

• Gwen Adair, Teacher (Art & Design), Dumfries Academy
• Tracy Morgan, Community Engagement Manager, The Fruitmarket Gallery, Edinburgh
• Zoe Patterson, Head of Graphic Design, Edinburgh College of Art
• Carol Dunbar, Learning & Engagement Programme Manager, Pier Arts Centre, Stromness
Questions for second set of presenters  
12:35 pm Lunch, networking and resource sharing in the Sculpture Court      
1:30 pm Afternoon session chaired by Jane Sillis, Director of Engage  

The wider context
 

• Ron Cowie, Senior Education Officer, Education Scotland.
• Sarah McAdam, Creative Learning Officer, Creative Scotland
• Lorna Macdonald, Principal Officer, The Arts and Creative Learning, The City of Edinburgh Council
• John Brown, Lecturer, Drawing and Painting, School of Art, Edinburgh College of Art
• Diarmuid McAuliffe, Lecturer, School of Education, University of the West of Scotland
• Zac Hughson, 3rd Year Sculpture student at Edinburgh College of Art  
2:40 pm Q&A with our afternoon speakers
2:50 pm Tea break
3:10 pm What next? Workshop with Paul Gorman from Hidden Giants  
4:20 pm Closing remarks  
4:30 pm Conference ends