Who we are

Staff

Engage’s core team of six are based at our central office in London. Other key staff work from home or from other sites on a part-time basis, and are best reached through the main office by phone or by email.

The 9 Engage staff members are:

Sarah Abdel-Qader, Office and Communications Assistant, Engage
Beth Chaplin, Administration Officer, Engage
Lyn Curry, Finance and Governance Manager, Engage
Sarah Perks, Engage Journal editor
Sayak Mukherjee, Operations Manager, Engage
Angela Rogers, Engage Cymru Development Coordinator, Engage Cymru
Louise Rutledge, Communications Officer, Engage (Maternity Cover)
Jane Sillis, Director, Engage
Sarah Yearsley, Engage Scotland Development Coordinator, Engage Scotland

Board

The Engage Board oversees forward strategy and management issues, advised by the Council on policy issues.

The 12 Engage Board members are:

  • Carol Dunbar, Education Development Officer, The Pier Arts Centre, Orkney
  • Lisa Edgar, Acting Keeper of Art, National Museum Wales, Cardiff
  • Camilla Johns, Head of Development, Holburne Museum
  • Priya Khanchandani, Editor, Icon
  • Andrew Lawson, Head of Human Resources, Shakespeare’s Globe
  • Shân Maclennan, Arts Educator Chair
  • Loraine Midda, Head of Member Services — Lords Parliamentary Digital Services
  • Habib Motani, Partner, Clifford Chance Vice Chair
  • Janie Nicoll, Visual Artist
  • Loveday Shewell, Arts Management Consultant, Treasurer
  • Laura Sillars, Director, Middlesbrough Institute of Modern Art
  • Emma Smale, Consultant
  • Emma Thomas, General Manager, Seaton Delaval Hall, National Trust, Vice Chair
  • Eleri Wyn Evans, Head of Learning and Interpretation, National Museum Wales
  • Jullian Nettel, Consultant

Council

The Engage Council focuses on reviewing and developing policy, including guidance for members, policy issues for Engage’s own work, and campaigning issues to inform Engage’s advocacy. Council is made up of elected Area Representatives (2 per England region) and Special Interest Representatives.

The 35 Engage Council members are:

  • Alison Unsworth, Area Rep — Northern
  • Amanda Phillips, Leeds Museums and Galleries, Area Rep — Yorkshire
  • Amanda Spruyt, Nottingham Contemporary, Area Rep — East Midlands
  • Anna Aroussi, Area Rep — South West
  • Anna Murray, National Gallery, Area Rep — London
  • Beki Pope, Area Rep — Scotland
  • Bernard Hay, Design Museum – London
  • Betty Ritchie, The Bluecoat, Area Rep — North West
  • Cat Gibbard, Newlyn Art Gallery, Area Rep — South West
  • Gaby Lees, Barnsley Arts Museums and Archives — Yorkshire
  • Hannah Gaunt, Area Rep — North West
  • Imogen Phillips, Kettle’s Yard, Area Rep — East
  • James Steventon, Special interest
  • Janette Robinson, Barnsley Arts Museums and Archives — Yorkshire
  • Janie Nicoll, Special interest
  • Jennie Pitceathly, Abbot Hall Art Gallery & Museum, Area Rep — North West
  • Jessica Hartshorn, Rugby Art Gallery & Museum, Area Rep — West Midlands
  • Joanna Kori, Special interest
  • Jude Thomas, Area Rep — Northern
  • Kamina Walton, Special interest
  • Kate Noble, Fitzwilliam Museum, Area Rep — East
  • Kimberly Wide, Take A Part CIC, Area Rep — South West
  • Mai Thomas, Area Rep — Wales
  • Daryl Elaine Wells, Area Rep — London
  • Holly Rumble, Area Rep — Scotland
  • Nell Croose Myhill, Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts, Area Rep — East
  • Rachael Woodhead, Tate St Ives, Area Rep — South West
  • Rachel Dunlop, Peak Cymru, Area Rep — Wales
  • Rebecca Randle, Barber Institute of Fine Arts — West Midlands
  • Ros Croker, National Maritime Museum, Area Rep — London
  • Rosalind Manasseh, Area Rep — West Midlands
  • Sian Fitzgerald, Cultural Services, Denbighshire County Council, Area Rep — Wales
  • Tracy Morgan, Fruitmarket Gallery, Area Rep — Scotland
  • Val Tobiass, Area Rep — Northern
  • Vicky Sturrs, BALTIC, The Centre for Contemporary Art, Area Rep
  • Victoria Mayes, MK Gallery, Area Rep — South East

Area Representatives

The 37 Engage Area Reps are:

  • Anna Aroussi
  • Ros Croker, National Maritime Museum
  • Nell Croose Myhill, Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts
  • Rachel Dunlop, Peak Cymru
  • Ms Daryl Elaine Wells
  • Sian Fitzgerald, Cultural Services, Denbighshire County Council
  • Elizabeth Fraser-Betts, Orleans House Gallery
  • Miss Hannah Gaunt
  • Cat Gibbard, Newlyn Art Gallery
  • Jessica Hartshorn, Rugby Art Gallery & Museum
  • Bernard Hay, Design Museum – London
  • Ms Gaby Lees, Barnsley Arts Museums and Archives
  • Rosalind Manasseh
  • Victoria Mayes, MK Gallery
  • Helen McAleer, Arts Council England
  • Miss Gina Mollett
  • Tracy Morgan, Fruitmarket Gallery
  • Anna Murray, National Gallery
  • Kate Noble, Fitzwilliam Museum
  • Amanda Phillips, Leeds Museums and Galleries
  • Imogen Phillips, Kettle’s Yard
  • Jennie Pitceathly, Abbot Hall Art Gallery & Museum
  • Beki Pope
  • Rebecca Randle, Barber Institute of Fine Arts
  • Ms Janette Robinson, Barnsley Arts Museums and Archives
  • Ms Holly Rumble
  • Amanda Spruyt, Nottingham Contemporary
  • Jude Thomas
  • Ms Mai Thomas
  • Ms Val Tobiass
  • Louise Tolcher-Goldwyn, Llantarnam Grange Arts Centre
  • Alison Unsworth
  • Katy Wade, Royal Institute of British Architects
  • Chris Webb, Barbican Centre
  • Kimberly Wide, Take A Part CIC
  • Rachael Woodhead, Tate St Ives
  • Julieann Worrall Hood, The Roche Court Educational Trust

Scotland and Wales Development Groups

The 8 Engage Scotland Development Group members are:

  • Lee McCulley, Adult Learning Officer, National Museums Scotland
  • Janie Nicoll, Freelance artist/arts educator (Special interest Rep – Freelance, Engage Board Member)
  • Tracy Morgan, Community Engagement Manager, Fruitmarket Gallery (Area Rep — Edinburgh & East Scotland)
  • Beki Pope, freelance (Area Rep — Highlands)
  • Holly Rumble, freelance arts educator, (Area Rep — Glasgow & West Scotland)
  • Kirin Saeed, freelance disability equality trainer
  • Sarah Yearsley, Engage Scotland Coordinator

Carol Dunbar, Education Officer at the Pier Arts Centre in Stromness is an Engage Board member and a former member of the Engage Scotland Development Group.

The 9 Engage Cymru Development Group members are:

  • Lisa Edgar, Ffotogallery
  • Gwenno Jones, Flintshire County Council
  • Angela Rogers, Engage Cymru, Staff
  • Mai Thomas, Area Rep — Wales
  • Grace Todd, National Museums of Wales
  • Thomas Goddard, Artist
  • Sian Fitzgerald, Denbighshire County Council, Area Rep — Wales
  • Jane Sillis, Engage, Staff
  • Jo Marsh, Arts Lead, Wrexham County Borough Council