Timetable

Monday 12 November 2018 — Fringe events



15.00 – 16.00                            

Fringe Event:
Take Notice, Art and Mindfulness Workshop
Manchester Art Gallery, Moseley Street, Manchester, M2 3JL

15.00 – 16.00

Fringe Event:
A Critical Combination?
Manchester Metropolitan University, First Floor, The Righton Building, Cavendish Street, Manchester M15 6BG


16.00 – 17.00
Fringe Event:
Handle with Care: The Turnpike Pottery, the 2018 ARMA commission
Venture Arts, 43 Old Birley Street, Manchester, M15 5RF 


16.00 – 17.00

Fringe Event:
Dance for Parkinson’s Workshop with English National Ballet at Z-Arts
Z-Arts, 335 Stretford Road, Manchester, M15 5ZA 


17.00 – 18.30                             

Fringe Event:
Bury Art Museum Sketchbook Social Workshop
The Horsfall @ 42 Street, 87 Great Ancoats Street, Manchester, M4 5AG


18.00 – 19.00  

Fringe Event:
Venture Arts Collective Talk & Exhibition
Venture Arts, 43 Old Birley Street, Manchester, M15 5RF 

 19.00 – 20.00


Fringe Event:
Drinks Reception
Z-Arts, 335 Stretford Road, Manchester, M15 5ZA

Tuesday 13 November 2018 — Day 1


10.00 – 10.45

Fringe event: 
Introductory talk to And Breathe…
Manchester Art Gallery, Moseley Street, Manchester, M2 3JL 

10.00 – 11.00

Fringe event: 
Integrated Mindfulness at the Whitworth
The Whitworth, Oxford Road, Manchester, M15 6ER

11.30 – 12.30

Conference:
Registration and Lunch

12.35 – 13.15

Conference:
Conference Introductions

13.20 – 13.50


Conference:
Keynote 1 and Q&A


13.55 – 15.10


Conference:
Plenary 1


15.10 – 15.35


Break


15.35 – 16.25


Conference:
Parallel Session 1


16.25 – 17.15


Break
Opportunity for delegates to check into hotels


17.15 – 18.20 
Refreshments
17.35 – 18.20
Evening event:
Speed Mentoring (optional)


18.25 – 18.55


Evening event: 
Engage AGM


19.00 – 20.00


Evening event: 
Soapbox


20.00 – 22.00


Evening event:
Conference dinner

Wednesday 14 November 2018 — Day 2

10.05 – 11.05

Conference:
Parallel Session 2

11.05 – 11.25

Break

11.25 – 11.55

Area Group Meetings

12.00 – 12.40

Marsh Awards for Excellence in Gallery Education

12.45 – 13.15

Lunch

13.15 – 14.05


Conference:
Parallel Session 3


14.05 – 14.30


Break

14.30 – 14.50


Conference:
Keynote 2

14.55 – 16.10


Conference:
Plenary 2


16.10 – 16.15


Conference:
Thank you and end of Conference