Who we are

Staff

Engage’s core team are based at our central office in London. Other key staff work from home or from other sites on a part-time basis, and are best reached through the main office by phone or by email.

Engage staff members are:

  • Jane Sillis, Director
  • Eleanor Young, Executive Assistant and Office Coordinator
  • Lillie Mason, Business Development and Marketing Officer
  • Alison Unsworth, Creative Producer
  • Angela Rogers, Engage Cymru Development Coordinator, Engage Cymru
  • Sarah Yearsley, Engage Scotland Development Coordinator, Engage Scotland

Board

The Engage Board oversees forward strategy and management issues, advised by the Council on policy issues.

The 14 Engage Board members are:

  • Debi Banerjee, Curator for Learning at Edinburgh Sculpture Workshop
  • Sarah Campbell, Associate Director for Arts and Culture, University of Exeter
  • Camilla Johns, Head of Development, UK Antarctic Heritage Trust
  • Priya Khanchandani, Head of Curatorial and Interpretation at the Design Museum
  • Andrew Lawson, Head of Human Resources, Shakespeare’s Globe
  • Shân Maclennan, Arts Educator, Chair
  • Habib Motani, Partner, Clifford Chance, Vice Chair
  • Janie Nicoll, Visual Artist
  • Loveday Shewell, Arts Management Consultant, Treasurer
  • Ros Croker, Senior Manager: Partnerships and Public Engagement at Royal Museums Greenwich
  • Emma Smale, Consultant
  • Bethan Page, Arts Consultant
  • Julian Nettel, Consultant
  • Natalie Walton, Learning and Outreach Manager, Arts Council Collection, National Partners Programme

Council

The Engage Council focuses on reviewing and developing policy, including guidance for members, policy issues for Engage’s own work, and campaigning issues to inform Engage’s advocacy. Council is made up of elected Area Representatives (2 per England region) and Special Interest Representatives.

The Engage Council members are:

  • Amanda Phillips, Leeds Museums and Galleries, Area Rep — Yorkshire
  • Amanda Spruyt, Nottingham Contemporary, Area Rep — East Midlands
  • Anna Aroussi, Area Rep — South West
  • Anna Murray, National Gallery, Area Rep — London
  • Bernard Hay, Design Museum – London
  • Cat Gibbard, Newlyn Art Gallery, Area Rep — South West
  • Hannah Gaunt, Area Rep — North West
  • Helena Garcia Carrizosa, Area Rep – London
  • Imogen Phillips, Kettle’s Yard, Area Rep — East
  • James Steventon, Special interest
  • Janie Nicoll, Special interest
  • Jessica Hartshorn, Rugby Art Gallery & Museum, Area Rep — West Midlands
  • Joanna Kori, Special interest
  • Jude Thomas, Area Rep — Northern
  • Nicole Heidtke, Area Rep – Highlands and Islands
  • Kamina Walton, Special interest
  • Kate Noble, Fitzwilliam Museum, Area Rep — East
  • Kimberly Wide, Take A Part CIC, Area Rep — South West
  • Mai Thomas, Area Rep — Wales
  • Holly Rumble, Area Rep — Scotland
  • Nell Croose Myhill, Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts, Area Rep — East
  • Nick Owen, The Mighty Creatives — East Midlands
  • Rachel Dunlop, Peak Cymru, Area Rep — Wales
  • Rebecca Randle, Barber Institute of Fine Arts — West Midlands
  • Ros Croker, National Maritime Museum, Area Rep — London
  • Rosalind Manasseh, Area Rep — West Midlands
  • Sarah Jarvis, Area Rep — South East
  • Sian Fitzgerald, Cultural Services, Denbighshire County Council, Area Rep — Wales
  • Tracy Morgan, Fruitmarket Gallery, Area Rep — Scotland
  • Val Tobiass, Area Rep — Northern
  • Vicky Sturrs, BALTIC, The Centre for Contemporary Art, Area Rep
  • Victoria Mayes, MK Gallery, Area Rep — South East

Area Representatives

The Engage Area Reps are:

  • Amanda Phillips, Leeds Museums and Galleries
  • Anna Aroussi
  • Anna Murray, National Gallery
  • Bernard Hay, the Design Museum 
  • Cat Gibbard, Newlyn Art Gallery
  • Debbie Goldsmith
  • Hannah Gaunt
  • Helena Garcia Carrizosa
  • Holly Rumble
  • Imogen Phillips, Kettle’s Yard
  • Jessica Hartshorn, Rugby Art Gallery & Museum
  • Jude Thomas
  • Kate Noble, Fitzwilliam Museum
  • Kimberly Wide, Take A Part CIC
  • Mai Thomas
  • Nell Croose Myhill, Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts
  • Nick Owen, The Mighty Creatives
  • Nicole Heidtke, Templar Arts and Leisure Centre
  • Rachel Dunlop, Peak Cymru
  • Rebecca Randle, Barber Institute of Fine Arts
  • Ros Croker, National Maritime Museum
  • Rosalind Manasseh
  • Sian Fitzgerald, Cultural Services, Denbighshire County Council
  • Sarah Jarvis, Watts Gallery
  • Tracy Morgan, Fruitmarket Gallery
  • Val Tobiass

Scotland and Wales Development Groups

The 8 Engage Scotland Development Group members are:

  • Lee McCulley, Adult Learning Officer, National Museums Scotland
  • Janie Nicoll, Freelance artist/arts educator (Special interest Rep – Freelance, Engage Board Member)
  • Tracy Morgan, Community Engagement Manager, Fruitmarket Gallery (Area Rep — Edinburgh & East Scotland)
  • Nicole Heidtke, Lead Artist/Arts Programmer, Templar Arts and Leisure Centre
  • Holly Rumble, freelance arts educator, (Area Rep — Glasgow & West Scotland)
  • Kirin Saeed, freelance disability equality trainer
  • Sarah Yearsley, Engage Scotland Coordinator

The 9 Engage Cymru Development Group members are:

  • Lisa Edgar, National Museum of Wales
  • Gwenno Jones, Theatr Clwyd
  • Angela Rogers, Engage Cymru, Staff
  • Mai Thomas, Area Rep — Wales
  • Grace Todd, National Museums of Wales
  • Thomas Goddard, Artist
  • Sian Fitzgerald, Denbighshire County Council, Area Rep — Wales
  • Jane Sillis, Engage, Staff
  • Jo Marsh, Arts Lead, Wrexham County Borough Council